USP: Colóquio CULTURAL MEMORY UNDER THE ROMAN EMPIRE - USP

WEDNESDAY (7th March)
 
9.20 Welcome
9.30 Opening address
Martin Dinter (King’s College London, UK) - Remember Cultural Memory
9.45 - 10.45 Keynote speech
Bettina Reitz-Joosse (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) - Literary Battlefields as Shadow Memorials
 
10.45 - 11.00 Coffee break
 
11.00 - 13.00 Panel 1
Henriette van der Blom - (University of Birmingham, UK) - Spaces for Roman Republican Oratory in Roman Imperial Literature
Pedro Duarte - (Université Marseille-Aix, France) - Pliny the Elder: Remembering and Forgetting in the Natural Histories
Alain M. Gowing - (University of Washington, Seattle, USA) - Quintilian the Memorious: History and Memory in the Institutio Oratoria
 
13.00 - 15.00 Lunch
 
15.00 16.20 Panel 2
Rebecca Langlands (University of Exeter, UK) - Republican Loyalty and Imperial Philosophy
Andrew M. Riggsby (The University of Texas at Austin, USA) - Roman Jurisprudence as Collective Memory
 
16.20 - 16.40 Coffee break
 
16.40 - 18.00 Panel 3
George Baroud (New York University, USA) - Speak, Memory: Remembrance as Resistance Under Domitian and Trajan
Anne Vial-Logeay (Université de Rouen, France) - For the Record and/or for the Roman Empire?
 
THRUSDAY (8th March)
 
10.00 - 11.00 Keynote speech
James Uden (Boston University, USA) - Juvenal and Nostalgia
 
11.00 - 11.15 Coffee break
 
11.15 - 12.35 Panel 4
Elizabeth Palazzolo (Thesaurus Linguae Latinae, Munich, Germany) - The Cultural Memory of Tibur Under the Empire   
Gunther Schörner (University of Vienna, Austria) - Memory in Roman North Africa in the 2nd and 3rd Centuries CE: Articulating, Configuring, and Using Pre-Conquest Pasts 
 
12.35 - 14.30 Lunch
 
14.30 - 15.50 Panel 5
Ana Mayorgas Rodríguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) - Establishing the Memory of Others: Hispania in Roman Cultural Memory Under the Empire 
Jorge Elices Ocón (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain) - Cultural Memories of Roman History in Al-Andalus Context   
 
15.50 - 16.10 Coffee break
 
16.10 - 18.10 Panel 6
Kelly Shannon (University of Alabama, USA) - Marvels as Lieux de Mémoire in Suetonius’ Caesares
Ida Östenberg (University of Göteburg, Sweden) - Memoriae Agrippinae: Processions, Portraits, and Power Under the Julio-Claudians
Penelope J. Davies (The University of Texas at Austin, USA) - The Politics of Divided Cultural Memory: The Rehabilitation of Nero’s Golden House
 
FRIDAY (9th March)
 
10.00 - 11.00 Keynote speech
Christopher Whitton (University of Cambridge, UK) - From Memory to History: The Case of Octavia
 
11.00 - 11.20 Coffee break
 
11.20 - 12.40  Panel 7
Christer Bruun (University of Toronto, Canada) - Cicero and Clodius Together: The Porta Romana Inscriptions of Roman Ostia as Cultural and Historical Memory
Charles Davoine (Aix-Marseille Université, France) - Restitutor Urbis: The Buildings Restorations of Septimius Severus and the Shaping of Rome’s Imperial Memory 
 
12.40 - 14.40 Lunch
 
14.40 - 16.00 Panel 8
Kathryn Tempest (University of Roehampton, UK) - The Memory of M. Iunius Brutus in the Roman Empire: From Mixed and Hostile Perspectives  
Shushma Malik (University of Queensland, Australia) - Memory Through Space and Time: Poppaea’s Apotheosis Poem and the Third Century
 
16.00 - 16.20 Coffee break
 
16.20 - 18.20 Panel 9
Marco Formisano (Ghent University, Belgium) - History versus Rhetoric: Symmachus, Lorenzo Valla and the Removal of Memory 
Jonas Borsch (Akademie der Wissenschaften, Heidelberg, Germany) - Stabilization Through Memory: Remembering Emperors in the Chronographia of John Malalas
Claire Sotinel (Université Paris-Est Créteil,France) - Prosper Tiro’s Epitoma de chronicon